Kwila wood

Kwila | Durable and resists rot and insects

This wood has excellent strength characteristics, along with excellent stability, making it ideally suited for use as wood flooring and other applications where strength is important. 

 

 

Unique coloration

Fresh Kwila heartwood is dark yellow to orange colored and darkens to reddish brown when exposed to sunlight. Sapwood is paler then the heartwood. The wood has a straight or interlocked grain and moderate coarse texture. Kwila is known for its nice colorations, hardness, heavy weight and strength, good stability and decay resistance.

Small yellow mineral deposits found throughout the wood, make it easier to separate from other lookalikes.

Name(s)

Botanical Name: Intsia bijuga
Other Common Names: Merbau, Kwila

Characteristics

Native to East Africa, Southeast Asia and Australia
Tree Size: 130-200 ft (40-60m) tall, 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 51 lbs/ft3 (815 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness: 1,840 lbf (7,620 N)
Durability:15-40 years
Price: $$

Stock

In stock.
Price & Sizes upon request.

Receive our 2019 Catalog

Discover our latest Products & Services

Get in Touch

Wish to receive a quote, wood samples, or more information about our products and services? Please send us your request and we will get back to you shortly or contact us directly @:

Oum (Thai/English) : +66(0) 93 017 7717

5 + 1 =