Exotic Makha

Affordable quality timber

Exotic Makha wood does not require treatment prior to usage in permanent humid conditions or in places where insects are abundant. It can compare to high grade timbers like teak or merbau and is used for carpentry, canoes, house building, panelling, parquet floors, doors, frames stairs and many types of furniture and kitchen utensils.

Beautiful grain effect

Compared to both Mahogany and Teak for its favorable appearance, durability, and stability. For smaller projects, highly figured pieces of exotic Makha are popular for a stunning, almost three-dimensional grain effect.

Flour can be made out of its seeds and leaves can be cooked.

Name(s)

Botanical Name: Afzelia pachyloba
Other Common Names: Pau conta, Afzelia, N’kokongo, M’banga, N’kokongo, Azodau, N`kokongo, Doussie, M`banga, N`kokongo, Uvala, Bolengu, Chanfuta, Afzelia, Mkora,  Mbembakofi, Kpendei, Lingue, Chanfuta,  Apa,  Aligna, Mussacossa, Chanfuta, Pauconta, Papao, Doussie

Characteristics

Native to West and Central Africa, from Guinea to Angola. Also found in Southeast Asia.
Tree Size: 85-130 ft (26-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness: 1,810 lbf (8,050 N)
Durability: 50 years
Price: $

Stock

In stock.
Price & Sizes upon request.

Receive our 2019 Catalog

Discover our latest Products & Services

Get in Touch

Wish to receive a quote, wood samples, or more information about our products and services? Please send us your request and we will get back to you shortly or contact us directly @:

Oum (Thai/English) : +66(0) 93 017 7717

1 + 15 =