Makha Wood

Makha | Exotic and rare

Makha wood is a rare hardwood, highly prized for its outstanding finish. The wood is hard, heavy, and dense and develops a beautiful patina as it ages. The wood is finely figured and highly valued for it’s attractive and luxurious looking reddish tones. Used in furniture industry and in the construction of fine musical instruments, Makha wood is also used in cabinetry, home building, and even artistic sculpture and wood carvings.

Beautiful lines

The heartwood of Makha is reddish-yellow, red to dirty red-brown, often with some streaks, and clearly demarcated from the grey-white sapwood. The texture is moderately fine to moderately coarse. The wood burls are specially valued because they form beautiful figures when the wood is being cut.

The wood is so valuable that it is sold by kilograms.

Name(s)

Botanical Name: Afzelia Xylocarpa
Other Common Names: Beng, Makha

Characteristics

Native to southeast Asia and Africa
Tree Size: 80-120 ft (25-37 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness: 1,810 lbf (4,740 N)
Durability: 50-70 years
Price: $$$

Stock

In stock.
Price & Sizes upon request.

Receive our 2019 Catalog

Discover our latest Products & Services

Get in Touch

Wish to receive a quote, wood samples, or more information about our products and services? Please send us your request and we will get back to you shortly or contact us directly @:

Oum (Thai/English) : +66(0) 93 017 7717

3 + 9 =