Tabaek

Tabaek | Affordable and resistant

Tabaek is quite common as a decorative tree in the parks of Thailand owing to its beautiful bunches of pink flowers. The sapwood is light yellow-brown to grey-white, sometimes with a pink tinge, merging gradually into the heartwood, which is pale red-brown and darkens on exposure. Its affordability and resistance make it suitable for interior finishing, panelling, mouldings, furniture, plywood and decking.

 

Easy to work with

Tabaek is reported to saw and work well and produces a smooth finish and is reputed to season well with very little degrade.

Tabaek has a ring-porous arrangement and thus produces a pleasing growth-ring figure.

Name(s)

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia calyculata
Other Common Names: Bằng Lăng Ổi, Bằng Lăng Cườm; Tabaek, Pyinma, Asian Satinwood, Crepe Myrtle, Salao, Inthanin

Characteristics

Native to Southeast Asia
Tree Size: 40-65 ft (12-20 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 44 lbs/ft3 (705 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness: 1,090
Durability: 10 years
Price: $

Stock

In stock.
Price & Sizes upon request.

Receive our 2019 Catalog

Discover our latest Products & Services

Get in Touch

Wish to receive a quote, wood samples, or more information about our products and services? Please send us your request and we will get back to you shortly or contact us directly @:

Oum (Thai/English) : +66(0) 93 017 7717

3 + 2 =