Ta-Khian Wood

Ta-Khian | High density

The Ta Khian is a large tree reaching up to 45 m in height with the base of the trunk reaching a diameter of 4.5 m. It grows in forests, preferably near rivers, at altitudes between 0 and 600m. Ta Khian is considered an ironwood, a common name for a large number of woods or plants that have a reputation for hardness, or specifically a wood density that is over 1000 kg/m3 and sinks in water.

Spirit tree

In Thailand this tree is believed to be inhabited by a certain tree spirit known as Lady Ta-khian.

In places such as West Bengal and the Andaman Islands it is often planted as a shade tree.

Name(s)

Botanical Name: Hopea Odorata
Other Common Names: Takhian

Characteristics

Native to South and Southeast Asia
Tree size: 115-150 ft (35-45m)
Janka Hardness: 3010 lbf
Durability: 20 years
Price: $$

Stock

In stock.
Price & Sizes upon request.

Receive our 2019 Catalog

Discover our latest Products & Services

Get in Touch

Wish to receive a quote, wood samples, or more information about our products and services? Please send us your request and we will get back to you shortly or contact us directly @:

Oum (Thai/English) : +66(0) 93 017 7717

2 + 9 =