Teak Wood

Teak | Stable and strong

Sometimes called Burmese Teak, this name is used to differentiate natural-grown trees (typically from Myanmar, aka Burma) from Teak grown on plantations. With its superb stability, good strength properties, easy workability—and most of all, its outstanding resistance to decay and rot—it’s no wonder that Teak ranks among the most desired lumbers in the world.

Elegant finish

Besides its durability, teak is adored for its golden to reddish, honey brown color that a few kinds of wood can match. Teak wood is well known to last a lifetime, and over time to fade and take an elegant gray, silvery look.

Teak makes some of the best furniture money can buy.

Name(s)

Botanical Name: Tectona grandis
Other Common Names: Burmese teak, Central Province teak (CP teak) and Nagpur teak

Characteristics

Native to southern Asia
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 41 lbs/ft3 (655 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness: 1,070 lbf (4,740 N)
Durability: 50 years
Price: $$$

Stock

In stock.
Price & Sizes upon request.

Receive our 2019 Catalog

Discover our latest Products & Services

Get in Touch

Wish to receive a quote, wood samples, or more information about our products and services? Please send us your request and we will get back to you shortly or contact us directly @:

Oum (Thai/English) : +66(0) 93 017 7717

1 + 4 =