Teng Wood

Teng | Ideal for construction

Teng is a very hard timber and is used to make columns, bridges, sleepers, and for other various construction purposes.

Found at high altitudes

It grows in relatively dry areas, often sharing the same habitat with oaks and pines, up to 1,300 m altitude in Thailand.

The resin, from the trunk, is used to make torches, while the bark is part of a malaria remedy.

Name(s)

Botanical Name: Shorea Obtusa
Other Common Names: Taengwood, Balau, Ngae, Chik, Phok, Pra-chat, Pra-choek, Thitya, Chaf

Characteristics

Native to Southeast Asia
Tree Size: 33-98 ft (10-30m) tall,
2ft (.65m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 53 lbs/ft3 (850 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness: 1,600 lbf (7,120 N)
Durabiity: 7 years
Price: $

Stock

In stock.
Price & Sizes upon request.

Receive our 2019 Catalog

Discover our latest Products & Services

Get in Touch

Wish to receive a quote, wood samples, or more information about our products and services? Please send us your request and we will get back to you shortly or contact us directly @:

Oum (Thai/English) : +66(0) 93 017 7717

8 + 2 =